Monthly Archives: June 2016

I Could Run For Political Office…..But I’d Probably Have To Resign Shortly Thereafter

  *Today’s MisfitWisdom blog is a reprise from January 31, 2010. I dug this one out of my MisfitWisdom archives after giving much thought to the upcoming presidential election which is a mere five months away, which, seems like a title … Continue reading

Posted in current events humor | Tagged , , | 2 Comments

The Yearly Edition Of MisfitWisdom’s, “Who TF Are These People?”

Its come to my attention that too much is coming to my attention, foremost, who the f**k are all these people who keep appearing in “US Weekly” magazine. Like I should give a flying rats ass what Justin Beaver, (Beiber)  … Continue reading

Posted in current events humor | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

New Emojis!!!!! Hmmmmmm……

Before long all of us will not have to speak one single word. More and more of us are using emojis to express our thoughts and feelings……..in other “words”, or not, back to where it all began…………. Yep, we’re regressing … Continue reading

Posted in current events humor | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Hmmmm. What Should My Next Book Be About? Maybe…..How Not To Write A Book.

I’ve written 3 books, all different subjects, and I’m getting the itch again. Most likely it’s an allergy reaction rather than an itch to write yet another non best-selling book. Usually something has to inspire me to write a book. … Continue reading

Posted in current events humor | Tagged , , | 3 Comments

Remembering (fondly) Flit Cromney..um…?..oh yeah, Mitt Romney

It’s been soooooooo long since I thought about Mitt. (thank Gawd) But, SHAZAM! All of a sudden he’s back in the news with some sort of GOP summit meeting to discuss what to do about Donald Trump. Short of hiring … Continue reading

Posted in current events humor | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Sooooooo. Now That The Donald Is The Official GOP Nominee, Will You Support Him?

  Sen. Mark Kirk on Wednesday became the first prominent Republican to effectively unendorse Donald Trump for president.  “I cannot and will not support my party’s nominee for president,” the Illinois-based lawmaker told the AP. Last month, when asked if … Continue reading

Posted in current events humor | Tagged , , , , | 2 Comments

OMFG!!!!! A SPIDER!!!!

The ultimate blood chilling scream uttered by a woman who spots a spider anywhere within her immediate area…..saaaaay like on the outside of my truck windshield and the size of a damn raisin. Surely a major threat to ANY woman. … Continue reading

Posted in current events humor | Tagged , , | 1 Comment