Monthly Archives: January 2012

Spain Develops A Fold Up Car. Great For Contortionist Drivers.

This car is sooooo small you have to skip breakfast every morning so that you can squeeze into the driver’s seat.  This car is sooooo small if you fart or sneeze you’ll blow the doors off….that is, if it actually … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Alaska Airlines Halts Prayer Cards On it’s Planes….OMG!! Oops….

Yep, it’s true folks. You can no longer get a prayer card if you fly Alaska Airlines. This led me to think about why they started giving out those prayer cards back in the 70’s in the first place.  Maybe … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged | Leave a comment

Newt Gingrich Follows Ralph Kramden’s Advice

Yep, ol Newt apparently was sitting in one of his campaign hotel rooms shortly before the last Florida debate watching the “TV Land” channel and an episode of the “Honeymooners” with Jackie Gleason as Ralph Cramden and tuned in just … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

OMG!!! Twitter Weakens On Free #&%$!#@!#! Speech!!!

Oh Nooooooooooo Mr. Bill. Say it ain’t so.  Twitter is tweaking its own twanger froggy!! Yes….Yes….Twitterbeings, Twitter, not to be confused with s**tter such as bears do in the woods, on occasion, when no one is looking, is actually going … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Lately I’ve Been Contemplating What The Hell Contemplating Is.

According to the MisfitWisdom dictionary, contemplating is “to consider thoughtfully or meditate upon.” Which is what I do shortly before writing these blogs. Some days however, it’s very hard to contemplate about what I should be contemplating about. I mean, … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Is Obama Robin Hood and Mitch Daniels The Sheriff of Nottingham?

In the deeeeep darkness of Sherwood Forest where Robin Hood and his band of merry men avoid paying any taxes at all, which is why they live in the forest in the first place, and all things were rotten, kinda … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The Oscar Nominations…..REALLY!!!

Every stinkin’ year we normal everyday slugs have to endure the horn blowing and hype of the entertainment industry as they pat themselves on the back for a great job for giving us movies to keep us entertained so that … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Conspiracy Theory: Is Newt The Pillsbury Dough Boy or The Michelin Tire Guy?

I’m a bit confused.  Recently I’ve been noticing that a lot of cartoonists and comedy show hosts have been showing unflattering photographs of Newt Gingrich.  Then again, most of the photographs and cartoons of Newt that I’ve seen on various … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Kathy Griffin Strips On TV……”AGAIN!” Check Your Local Listings For More.

Kathy Griffin, comedian and prospective promoter of underwear accessories once again stripped on national television. This time on the “David Letterman Show.” You may recall that she also stripped on New Year’s Eve while co host Anderson Cooper stood by … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

I Want My Own Damn Super Pac…or at least a backpac’ I can carry money in.

Super Pacs are nothing like Superman, and should not be confused with the man of steel whom we all loved and cherished because he could leap tall buildings at a single bound, was faster than a speeding bullet and was … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment