Monthly Archives: April 2014

National Hairball Awareness Day? Really!

  OMG! One of the most important days on the calendar and I freakin’ missed it. I’m totally devastated. Now I gotta wait an entire year before I can celebrate one of the most relevant days….um….well, relevant to ME anyhow, … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , | 1 Comment

Grimm News, For N.Y. Congressman Grimm. A Grimm Fairy Tale……Kinda.

Once upon a time there was, and still is, for the time being at least, if the FBI have their way, a “grimm” Congressman from New York. Actually his real name is “Grimm.” ……Grimm to be exact. And this seems … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Sticking Stick Figures Up Your Nose, On Your Car Bumper, Rear Window and Wherever.

How many times are you out driving in your vehicle and spot some idiot with a controversial bumper stick on his car or truck. Like YOU really give a rats ass WTF HE or SHE has to say. But, ya … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , | 2 Comments

So, Who “IS” Buried In Grant’s Tomb Anyway?

If you’re smart enough to know that answer, you’ve been to Grant’s Tomb. Therefore and forsooth you know the answer to that question is, “no one.” Technically. Because General Ulysses S. Grant, (no relation to actor Cary Grant, I think) … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The Best Comedy Shows This Year: “Mom,” “Brooklyn Nine Nine,” and “The Boston Red Sox”

It was very hard for me to decide which of the three comedy shows I listed above, “Mom,” “Brooklyn Nine Nine,” or “The Boston Red Sox,” would be the funniest of the three to watch. BUT, by far, after watching … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Do I Really Want, Or Need A Mini Me? OMG YES!!!!!!

You know how us guys are. Vain. Yep, just a bunch of self-centered slugs. BUT, I personally never considered myself a vain person. Not even a varicose vein person. Nor self-centered. That may change however after discovering a company in … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Now Their Screwing Around With My Freakin’ McDonald’s Happy Meals!!! WTF!!!

One of the joys I have is going to a McDonald’s, ordering my “Happy Meal,” and getting the “specific” toy I want. OK…OK….so I’m an adult. So freakin’ what! If “I” wanna “Happy Meal” so that I can be happy … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

Things That Might Disappear This Year, Besides Me That Is……

You know how it is. Once you get to a certain age, ya just never know if you’re gonna be here much longer. Well, at least for people who are up in years. BUT….this also applies to other things as … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

It’s Official, I Have Become A Music Dinosaur. (sigh)

When I picked up my issue of “TIME” magazine this week I read the article by Jens Erik Gould about music sensation “Skrillex,” 24, although he appears to look about 9 years old, at least from my point of view. … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Oh Great! Now I Gotta Learn A Bunch Of New Words For Body Parts.

Look folks, I freely admit I was NOT the brightest bulb in English class in school. I looked at it this way, if I could talk, and people understood what the hell I was saying, WTF….why did I need to … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , | 1 Comment