Titanic II Set To Sail Soon. Psssssst. Icebergs are lurking jussssst waiting.

mmmmmm

Always trust your horoscope

Ok, I completely understand the fascination with the Titanic. Especially since Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet in the movie “Titanic” showed all of us just how much fun it was to be on a sinking ship.

Yep, I myself, after seeing that movie, wished I could have been on board back then just to experience that super slide towards the end of the movie as the ship was sinking and went up into the air and people were sliding down the entire length of the ship and into the water.titanic3

Ya can’t find a super slide like that in any damn amusement park.

So, that may have been the inspiration for gazillionaire Clive Palmer, (no relation to Arnold, Betsy or anyone who reads palms) to have his company, “Blue Star Line” build an exact replica of the Titanic.

Rats.....alwyas the joksters

Rats…..always the jokesters

Perhaps, while they’re at it, might wanna consider building an exact replica of the Carpathia which picked up some of the Titanic’s survivors……jusssssst in case.

 

The Titanic II (Photo: Blue Star Line) (photo courtesy of Yahoo)

According to the article from “Yahoo,””At 882 feet long by 100 feet high, the fully functioning replica will be the same size as the original but will include modern safety and navigational features.”

Yep, kinda like the very same “modern safety and navigational features” that were on the original Titanic.

As that famous philosopher Sarah Palin once said, “How’d that work out for ya?”

Why jack was so eager to let go

Why jack was so eager to let go

And, of course, you knew this one was next…………………..

Recent photo take by Dr. Ballard of the Titanic

Recent photo take by Dr. Ballard of the Titanic

However, there is one difference. The first Titanic sailed from Southampton, England on its way to New York while the new Titanic in 2018 will sail from Jiangsu in eastern China to Dubai.

Damn! WTF are the chances of hitting a freakin’ iceberg in China or Dubai?

MMMM

Which goes along with, “Other than that Mrs. Lincoln, how’d ya enjoy the play?”

Then again, even if they did do a remake of the movie if THAT ship sank, by the time they got around to putting the movie all together Leonardo and Winslet would most likely be in the 60’s,…..so much for casting them in their respective parts.

Hmmmm. Who’s young enough to play Winslet’s part?

Hey….Honey Freakin’ Boo Boo cast in Kate Winslet’s role, (Rose) and, um…….(thinking) SHAZAM!!! Justin Beaver….um….Bieber in Leonardo’s role. (Jack)

AND…..THIS TIME let both those f**kers drown in the movie.

Now THAT remake I’d pay to see.

Just to see the sharks have a field day.

Guess who I’d be rooting for.titanic7

Now, in conclusion, if the Titanic II by some strange coincidence also sinks after its launch in 2018, and even though a certain President will be out of office….I’ll betcha THIS would happen………………

mmmmm

I KNEW IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Just sayin.’

DONATE & SUPPORT: The MisfitWisdom PayPal donate link:

PayPal.me/misfitwisdom  –  (copy & paste this link to make a donation)

Copyright 2016 MisfitWisdom RLV

DILLIGARA Header: chickart@cox.net

About misfit120

Former disc jockey, (Dick Jones) 30 years, and author of, "I Could Have Been Famous But Sex, Love & Life Got In The Way" available at Amazon.com books, & Kindle, "The Covert Chamber" a mystery novel available at Amazon.com and Barnes & Noble, and "Forgotten" the story of two WWI pilots who were forgotten for over 70 years available on Amazon.com and Kindle
This entry was posted in current events humor and tagged , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s