NOW WTF Did Barbie Do?

I’m tellin’ ya folks. That damn Barbie is constantly getting herself in the news lately, just like Lindsay Lohan. Always surrounded by controversy.

mmmm

Oh Noooooo! WAIT! This isn’t the controversy.

Now “Parade Magazine” and investigative reporter Ashleigh Schmitz have the latest controversy surrounding this brat.

See what happens when you’re a huge celebrity and it all goes to your head.

So, WTF kinda mess has she gotten herself into now? Besides strutting her stuff on the cover of “Sports Illustrated.”barbie cover2

(A mock-up cover of Barbie on a Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue is displayed at the Mattel booth at the American International Toy Fair in New York. A few weeks after her foray into the Sports Illustrated swimsuit edition, Barbie is entangled in controversy again, this time over her ties with the Girl Scouts.(AP Photo)

Apparently consumer groups are all up in arms and legs, (plastic ones) that Barbie will be wearing a, (gasp) Girl Scout uniform. Holy crap!!! A Girl scout uniform. How freakin’ perverted is THAT!!!

I mean, take a look at how she’ll look dressed in these provocative Girl Scout uniforms.

(WARNING:Do not let your children see these photos lest they be traumatized for life.)

OMG! The depravation of it all

OMG! Simply disgusting. But, I DO like her cookies

According to Susan Linn, director of “Campaign for a Commercial-Free Childhood” in an interview with the Associated Press, she said, “ “Holding Barbie, the quintessential fashion doll, up as a role model for Girl Scouts simultaneously sexualizes young girls, idealizes an impossible body type, and undermines the Girl Scouts’ vital mission to build ‘girls of courage, confidence and character.”

mmm

Yeah, but think of the “confidence” it would build

Here’s a quote from the AP article:

 

Advertisements

About misfit120

Former disc jockey, (Dick Jones) 30 years, and author of, "I Could Have Been Famous But Sex, Love & Life Got In The Way" available at Amazon.com books, & Kindle, "The Covert Chamber" a mystery novel available at Amazon.com and Barnes & Noble, and "Forgotten" the story of two WWI pilots who were forgotten for over 70 years available on Amazon.com and Kindle
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s