OMG!!! History Was Made. MLB Fired An Umpire!!!! Yerrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr OUT!!!!

u

Umpires showing respect for the fans

YES! It’s true. A Major League baseball umpire was called OUT!! I bet they even deballed him. OMG!! There IS a God.

How many times baseball fans have you wanted to take a two by four and whack the livin’ hell outta an umpire for making a bad call. NOW….it’s Brian Runge, a 14-year veteran umpire who’s made a bad call….on himself. And got the ol hook from the MLB.

So what call did he make? Well, it wasn’t actually a call, but more like a decision, and it did not involve making a bad call on the playing field. Nope. He was caught doing drugs. Or kind of. He actually, according to the “Associated Press,” failed a drug test.

Runge was a third-generation MLB umpire and worked on the All-Star game in 2012 and was the plate umpire for three no-hitter games including Philip Humber’s perfect game in 2012. In August of 2012 he didn’t work a game because of a knee injury but was in spring training games this season. But in June MLB announced that he was no longer on the major league staff but never gave a reason as to why.

Sooooo, now we know.umpire2

But what I don’t understand is why this umpire, or any umpire for that matter would want to use drugs. I mean, it’s not like they’re the ones hitting a baseball and need that extra zip to whack it outta the park. All I can think of is that it may be to counter the effect of getting zonked in the balls by a ball from a batters bat waaaaay too many times. Cripes, if I got whacked in the balls by a ball night after night you’d catch me taking some serious drugs too.

It’s believed to be the first dismissal of its kind. I mean, who the hell ever hears of an umpire getting the hook? Not that a lot of them don’t deserve to get the ol hook mind you. I can personally think of two umpires right off the top of my head that I’d wish would get nailed for something. Or, get nailed by foul balls more often. Might knock some damn sense into them. Or, straighten out their eye problems. As we all know umpires are for the most part near or farsighted…or half blind.

n

Need I say more….

The two I’d most like to see get the hook. Angel Hernandez and Joe West. The, “two stooges” of baseball. Brian Runge gets fired for testing positive for drugs yet no ones testing Angel and Joe for stupidity. What’s with that!

w

Joe West needs to go west……waaaaay out west.

Point. Tuesday night’s game between the Red Sox and the San Diego Padres. A ball is hit in the air and is clearly a home run off of the Green Monster. The play by-play announcers know it’s a home run. The batter knows it’s a home run. The fans, (even the Boston ones) know it’s a home run. Me….watching the tube knows it’s a home run. BUT…..does umpire Angel Hernandez know it’s a home run? Nope. Why? Because he’s a freakin’ idiot.

Soooooooo. Stop the game. Confer with the other umpires, who obviously have better eyesight than Hernandez, and THEN rule it a home run.

Um, can somebody give Hernandez some of Runge’s drugs so we can sack his ass too.

n

Ya see this finger Angel. Ahm gonna stick it up yer butt

Geesh! I’m digressing aren’t I. Sorry.

So now drugs have carried over into the umpires. What’s next? Mascots doing drugs. The guy selling “Bud Lite” slurring his words when he’s selling beer…”Hey…ged yer Fud Lite.”

Then, before ya know it, drugs are found mixed in with that stash of “Dubble-Bubble” chewing gum in the dugout. Besides blowing bubbles, players will be blowing their minds. Where does it end?

And look at those devil ray fish in that fish tank at Tropicana park where the Tampa Bay Rays play. Bet they’re on drugs too. What damn fish is perfectly content swimming in a freakin’ fish tank with several thousand half boozed up fans gawking at them. Can’t tell me those fish aren’t on anything.

Hey! What about that annoying guy at those Cleveland Indian’s games. You know, the guy whose sole job is to bang a damn kettle drum with a hammer or something. You gonna tell me HE isn’t on some kinda drug. You go bang that freakin’ drum for 9 straight innings and tell me if you won’t need some serious drugs after 4 or more hours of gonging. Bet he wears a hearing aid when he’s not at work.

j

John Adams has been beating his drum for the Cleveland Indians for 36 years. WHAT!

What about that silly Baltimore Orioles mascot too. A bird! Yes, a bird. If I had to explain to anyone I was trying to hit on that my job was to dress up as a bird in front of thousands of people don’t ya think I’d be on some serious drugs too. Or some really good seed….like the kind ya grow under a hot lamp or in the sun.

So maybe they should cut Brian Runge some slack here. Being an umpire is very stressful. Ok, so he tested positive one time for drugs. Cripes, it’s not like he’s Lindsay Lohan or A Rod ya know.

Even players like Oakland pitcher Bartolo Colon, Philadelphia catcher Carlos Ruiz and San Diego catcher Yasmani Grandal all missed time this season because of drug suspensions imposed last year.

I’m not a big fan of umpires, but I think a suspension would have been best suited for Runge. He IS a 14-year veteran. That should count for something.drugs

As for Joe West and Angel Hernandez. If they’re not on drugs….they sure as hell need to be. Otherwise how else can ya explain stupidity.

Yes….I know…..I have a lot of “balls” for saying that about those two.

Sooooooooo…………………. I’m Ouuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuut!!!!

DONATE: The MisfitWisdom PayPal donate link:https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=VMCKSHD9NPV8N

Copyright 2013 MisfitWisdom RLV (no relation to the MLB)

DILLIGARA Header: chickart@cox.net

Advertisements

About misfit120

Former disc jockey, (Dick Jones) 30 years, and author of, "I Could Have Been Famous But Sex, Love & Life Got In The Way" available at Amazon.com books, & Kindle, "The Covert Chamber" a mystery novel available at Amazon.com and Barnes & Noble, and "Forgotten" the story of two WWI pilots who were forgotten for over 70 years available on Amazon.com and Kindle
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s